×

Riley Funeral Home

402 West Main, Hamilton, TX

OBITUARY

Jimmie Zane Chumney

November 28, 1940May 10, 2020
Play Tribute Movie

Jimmie Zane Chumney was born on Thanksgiving Day, November 28, 1940 to Roy A. & Cilia Harris Chumney in Hamilton TX. He grew up on a farm in Shive Texas, as the sixth child of seven. While in high school, he worked on the family farm and as a day laborer in the community as well as played basketball. After graduating in 1959, he enlisted in the Army and was stationed in Alaska for two years. Upon leaving the military, he returned to Hamilton & Coryell Counties where he trained horses for Punch Oglesby. He shod horses for the public as well as working on the farms of Wayne Parrish and Charles Faubion. He was a dog man at the State School for Boys in Gatesville where he and his favorite dog Jack hunted escapees all over the County. He later joined the Coryell County Sheriff’s Department where he served for 25 years. He preconditioned cattle for Graham Wall of Evant and Charles Graham of Gatesville. He trained some amazing horses along the way, two of which were inducted into the Texas High School Rodeo Association Hall of Fame. Besides hauling Kyle & DLynn to every rodeo in fourteen counties, he served as director and pick up man for the Evant Rodeo Association and the Region X Chapter of the Texas High School Rodeo Association. He also served as a pickup man for Terry Walls Rodeo Co., Burl Markum & Bradford Ivy. He enjoyed hauling and roping with his best friend Buddy Bates who he affectionately referred to as “Tush Hog”. His greatest joys were riding good horses, and his grandchildren. He was especially close with the two that lived with him most of their lives. He hauled Kylie and Kaelyn along every step he took, by foot or horseback teaching them how to work cattle, ride good horse and work twice as hard as a man could. His parents and his three older brothers Billie Eldon, Roy Glen & Carl Van preceded him in death. He is survived by his son Jimmie Kyle and wife Dawn Chumney of Purmela, daughter DLynn and husband Scott Lee of Merkel, granddaughters Kylie Chumney of Crawford, Kaelyn Chumney of Lampasas, Rhanda and husband Nick Williams of Merkle & Kory Lee of Abilene. He is also survived by his three sisters Virginia Waldrip of Comanche, Sara Jo Lewis of Levelland, Jeanne Tallent of Moody, and many nieces and nephews. As well as two great grandchildren. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the Justin Cowboy Crisis Fund in his name.

  • FAMILY

  • Roy A Chumney, Father (deceased)
  • Cilia Harris Chumney, Mother (deceased)
  • Jimmie Kyle Chumney (Dawn), Son
  • DLynn Lee (Scott), Daughter
  • Kylie Chumney, Grandchild
  • Kaely Chumney, Grandchild
  • Rhanda Williams (Nick), Grandchild
  • Virginia Waldrip, Sister
  • Sara Jo Lewis, Sister
  • Jeanne Tallent, Sister

Learn more about the Chumney name

Services

  • Visitation

    Wednesday, May 13, 2020

  • Graveside Service

    Thursday, May 14, 2020

Memories

Jimmie Zane Chumney

have a memory or condolence to add?

ADD A MEMORY
Shanda Hancock

May 14, 2020

Condolences! I will miss him.

Glenda Chastain

May 13, 2020

A modern day John Wayne!
RIP COWBOY ♥️

SALLY WAGNER

May 12, 2020

LONG TIME AGO WHILE JIM WAS STILL SHERRIFF DEPUTY, HE ASSISTED ME WITH TRANSPORTING A PSYCHIATRIC PATIENT WHO HAD ATTEMPTED SUICIDE. I ASKED THE DEPUTIES WHO WAS GOING WITH ME BECAUSE WHEN I WOKE THIS PATIENT UP, HE WAS GOING TO BE UPSET WITH ME. THEY ALL JUST LOOKED AT EACH OTHER AND JIM STEPPED UP AND SAID HE WOULD HELP OUT. THIS WAS THE BEST RIDE I EVER SHARED WITH A DEPUTY, AFTER THAT HE WAS ALWAYS THERE FOR ME, AS HE SAID "READY, WILLING AND MAYBE ABLE , BUT ALWAYS WILLING". THEN HE RETIRED, AND I STILL REMEMBER SEEING HIM IN EL RODEO, PANTS IN HIS HIGH TOP BOOTS, HORSE IN TRAILER, HE WOULD ALWAYS ASK ME WHEN I WAS GONNA GO ROUND UP THE HERD WITH HIM. JUST AN AMAZING GOOD MAN, THEY DON'T MAKE THEM LIKE HIM ANYMORE.... SALLY WAGNER FORMILY OF CORYELL MEMORIAL EMS IN GATESVILLE.

MaryAnn Snyder

May 12, 2020

Jimmie was one of the good ones. He was loyal and thoughtful. If you needed someone in your corner, he would be the one. I will forever remember him and his big heart. Condolences to all of his family.

Ricky Wiggins

May 12, 2020

I remember Jimmie always being an honest, hard-working man. I remember going to Mama Jean's on Monday nights during the summers and seeing him there enjoying the family fellowship time! I remember going to help him work cattle in Gatesville, as well as him being our rodeo pickup man in the THSRA. Jimmie will be remembered as a fine, upstanding man who always helped his community. And I will always have his picture hanging in my house where he and Poppie won a buckle together!
Love Always,
Ricky Wiggins
AKA: Tweety or Little Ricky

Caroline Windham

May 12, 2020

Hamilton High School
Jimmie and I were in high school together. I have good memories of our time together.

FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY

Learn more about the Chumney name

VISIT ANCESTRY.COM