OBITUARY

Athan George Konstantinopoulos

April 16, 1933February 25, 2018
Play Tribute Movie Play Tribute Movie

Athan George Konstantinopoulos

AKA

Thanassi Konstantinopoulos was born on April 16, 1933 in Tripoli, Greece. Thanassi passed away on February 25, 2018 in Roseville, California.

Services under the direction of Bastian & Perrott, Oswald Mortuary. Northridge, California

Services

  • Visitation Thursday, March 8, 2018
  • Trisagion Thursday, March 8, 2018
  • Funeral Service Friday, March 9, 2018
  • Commmittal Service Friday, March 9, 2018
REMEMBERING

Athan George Konstantinopoulos

have a memory or condolence to add?

ADD A MEMORY
Bruce Groves

September 22, 2018

I first met Thanassi back in 1986 when I traveled from New Zealand to meet my pen-pal, his daughter, Eleni. I was practically a complete stranger to whom he and Athina opened their home in Encino. Many years later in 2003 they once again opened their home in true Greek hospitality when I visited Eleni in Northridge. I last met Thanassi in 2006 when I took my partner to meet Eleni. Thanassi was by then 76, and he single-handedly loaded a double bed on to his truck and delivered it to Eleni's apartment for us to sleep on. He drove us to Long Beach airport when we flew to San Diego. He welcomed us at his apartment complex when my partner celebrated his birthday, and we partied into the night along with the wonderful residents there. I never got to see Thanassi in 2017 when I visited Eleni again in Fairfield although he lived nearby. However I was thus able to treasure his memory as an able-bodied, open-minded, welcoming and hospitable man. I am honored to have known Thanassi, for such fleeting moments in my adult life, but treasure his memory, and am proud to know his daughter, Eleni, who really is a chip off the old block. Until we meet again, Thanassi - agapó gia pánta, Bruce.

FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY