OBITUARY

June Elizabeth Harrison

October 19, 1933June 3, 2019

June Elizabeth HARRISON (née BRICKWOOD) passed away at Langley Memorial Hospital on Monday, June 3, 2019 at the age of 85 years.

June is survived by: her brother, Albert; her sister, Louise; her 6 children – Barb, Don (Marla), Betty (John), Victor (Shelley), Jim (Partner, Tara), Randy and Daughter in-law, Denise (Partner, Ken); her 8 grandchildren – Lindsay, Michelle, Tania, Leah, Stuart, Colby, Shayla, & Rylan; her 13 great grandchildren – Nick, Malaya, Elizabeth, Jake & Joe (twins), Maddy, Kira, Kaliah, Isabelle, Bennett, Gabrielle, Miles & Cohen (twins); other relatives, including aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and in-laws too numerous to mention by name; and of course many, many close friends.

Pre-deceased by her loving husband, Vic, of 44 years and Son In-law, Dale, as well as many dear friends and family members.

June was born on October 19, 1933 in Vancouver, BC to Amelia and Charles BRICKWOOD. Her Father left when she was 3 years old and her mother died when she was a young pre-teen which is when June became a “Ward of the State”. She lived in a foster home for a short time before moving in with her Sister, Louise and family. Shortly after meeting a handsome young man at the movie theater, she married Victor William HARRISON on November 22, 1951. June stayed at home to care for the children and family home while Vic worked as a Commercial Fisherman before becoming a Millwright at the Grain Elevator.

June and Vic made a life together, living in a small 2 bedroom house at the top of the hill on 144th Street in Surrey. They soon outgrew that home and decided to upgrade when they were expecting their 6th child so they moved into a 3 bedroom house on 9 acres of land in Cloverdale, now known as Clayton Heights. June & Vic’s most memorable residence for their surviving family members today was the house on McAdam Road in Delta, BC where they lived for 30 years. This is where many great, once-in-a-lifetime friendships were formed with so many wonderful neighbours. This is where they lived when grandchildren started being added to the family and the Harrison clan continued to grow.

As the children grew up, and especially through their school ages, June was very involved in helping with school functions and activities the children were involved in. She always welcomed all of her children’s friends and many neighbourhood children into the family home.

June was involved in a social weight loss club called T.O.P.S. where she developed many friendships, 2 of which the family grew to know very well. She was also involved in various bowling leagues throughout the years, starting at Scottsdale Lanes and eventually moving to Willowbrook Lanes. She kept active with these activities, as well as many family and neighbourhood gatherings, outdoor walks (in parks and along the Stanley Park seawall), and an annual trip to Playland for a few years in the early 90’s when her grandchildren were young.

June’s husband, Vic, fought a long, hard battle with cancer, which he eventually lost in 1995 and this took a toll on the whole family. June continued to reside in the McAdam Road home for a few years after losing him and then she moved to a townhouse in Langley where she lived quite happily for almost 13 years. Here, she made many new friends, one of which was particularly special - they shared the same birthday month. Bobbi became a very special friend to both June and her family. After a few falls and a severe case of pneumonia, the time came when June was not able to live on her own anymore so she moved into an independent living suite at Langley Gardens in January, 2017 where she formed new friendships. She lived there for almost 2 years before she fell and broke her hip on November 3, 2018. This unfortunate incident was followed by a 7-month struggle with ongoing health issues and multiple transfers between hospital and care facilities.

Those who knew June will remember her as being friendly, with a kind, yet feisty personality. Her focus in life was her family and she had many friends who were also very important to her. Her active social life helped her to stay somewhat “younger than her years” for quite some time. She was known to be very generous, witty and dedicated. She was quick to share her opinion on any given topic (whether you asked for it or not!) and when she asked you how you were doing, she truly cared about the answer you would give.

A Celebration of Life is scheduled for Sunday, June 30, 2019 from 11:30 AM – 2:30 PM at Newlands Golf and Country Club, 21025 48 Ave, Langley City, BC. All are welcome to attend and celebrate June’s life. Anyone who has any photographs of June are asked to email them by June 26th to deniseharrison@telus.net so they can be displayed at the Celebration of Life.

Condolences for the family can also be sent to deniseharrison@telus.net. If you are unable to attend the Celebration of Life, your message can be read aloud on your behalf during the service.

In lieu of flowers, please make a donation to the charity of your choice.

June Elizabeth HARRISON

also known as:

"June Bug”

Daughter, Sister, Aunt, Niece,

Wife, Mother, Mother-in-Law, Step-Mom, Grandma, Great-Grandma, Friend

Services

No services are scheduled at this time. Receive a notification when services are updated.

Memories

June Elizabeth Harrison

have a memory or condolence to add?

ADD A MEMORY
Royce & Mickie Bettcher

June 23, 2019

We are very sorry to hear of June’s passing. I worked with Vic during his time at Pacific Grain Elevator and spent time with both of them visiting in eachothers homes while they lived in Delta. Will always remember her laugh and unique voice. June had a wonderful heart and it showed to all who were lucky enough to have met her. Royce & Mickie Bettcher.

FROM THE FAMILY
FROM THE FAMILY